// cost · ai-image-cost

GPU Provider Cost Comparison 2026: Real Numbers

Tier 1 inference APIs, Tier 2 GPU rental, and Tier 3 hyperscalers compared by real cost-per-image and cost-per-hour. Prices verified May 2026.

Updated 2026-05-11cheapest gpu cloudai inference costcloud gpu pricing comparison

Cheapest GPU Cloud in 2026: All Three Tiers Compared

Finding the cheapest GPU cloud for AI image generation requires understanding that three distinct market tiers exist, each with different cost structures, tradeoffs, and target workloads. If you are building an application that generates images at scale, the decision of which tier to use for your GPU compute is one of the highest-leverage cost decisions you will make. This comparison covers the cheapest GPU cloud options across all three tiers, with real prices verified May 2026.

$0.47/hr
Cheapest A100 on RunPod (L40S 48GB, serverless flex)
RunPod pricing page, May 2026

Tier 1 is pay-per-image inference APIs - you call an endpoint, they run the model, you pay per generation. Tier 2 is raw GPU rental from cloud GPU marketplaces and neocloud providers - you rent the GPU by the hour, deploy your own model server, and manage the stack. Tier 3 is hyperscalers (AWS, GCP, Azure, Oracle) - enterprise infrastructure with compliance certifications, VPCs, and support SLAs, at a significant cost premium.

How This Comparison Works

This comparison is structured around three buyer profiles: teams that want zero infrastructure (Tier 1), teams comfortable managing a GPU server to reduce cost (Tier 2), and teams with enterprise compliance requirements (Tier 3).

Methodology: All prices listed are on-demand public pricing, not reserved or committed-use discounts. GPU throughput estimates for cost-per-image calculations in Tier 2 are based on publicly documented benchmarks for SDXL and Flux on each GPU class. Egress costs assume images are served via CDN after generation. All prices verified May 2026.

A note on comparing tiers: Tier 1 pricing is transparent (cost per image). Tier 2 pricing requires converting GPU-hours to cost-per-image, which depends on your model, batch size, and GPU utilization. We show both the raw GPU-hour rate and a reference calculation where useful.

Tier 1 - Inference APIs (Zero Infrastructure)

Inference APIs are the fastest path to production. You authenticate, call an endpoint, and receive an image. No GPU management, no cold-start engineering, no ops. You pay per image generated. This tier is best for startups in early traction, variable or unpredictable workloads, and teams without dedicated DevOps capacity.

Tier 1 Inference API Pricing - May 2026
ProviderFlux SchnellFlux DevFlux ProNotes
fal.ai$0.003/img$0.025/img$0.04–0.05/imgFast cold starts, good DX
Replicate$0.003/img$0.025/img$0.04/imgBroad model catalog
Runware$0.0006/img$0.0026/img (SDXL)n/aCheapest in market, volume discounts
Together AI$0.0027/img$0.0154/imgn/aFree Flux Schnell 3 months (new accounts)
Novitafrom $0.001/imgn/an/aLow-cost Flux Schnell
Segmind~$0.008/img~$0.008/imgn/aFlux and SDXL, flat rate

Runware is the cheapest inference API in this comparison at $0.0006 per image for Schnell-class models - roughly 5x cheaper than fal.ai and Replicate for the same model tier. Together AI offers a compelling acquisition strategy: free Flux Schnell for three months for new developer accounts, making it the default starting point for cost-sensitive prototypes. For teams needing Flux Pro or LoRA fine-tuned models, fal.ai and Replicate have the broadest support.

Runflow is another option in this space for teams that want a managed inference API with workflow orchestration built in, not just raw model endpoints.

Tier 1 - Next-Generation Models: GPT Image 2, Gemini, and Nano Banana

Beyond Flux, three next-generation models are available via API: OpenAI GPT Image 2, Google Gemini 3.1 Flash Image Preview, and Nano Banana (hosted on fal.ai). These models are 10–20x more expensive than Flux Schnell per image, but offer capabilities Flux does not: integrated reasoning, multilingual text rendering, and native image editing. Prices verified May 2026 from official provider pricing pages.

Next-generation image models - cost at ~1K resolution (May 2026)
ModelProvider~1K image costPricing basisNotes
GPT Image 2OpenAI API~$0.030/img$30/M output tokens (~1,000 tokens per 1K img)Reasoning + multilingual text. Most recent OpenAI image model.
Nano Banana 2 (Gemini 3.1 Flash)fal.ai: $0.0398/img · Google API: $0.067/imgMismo modelo, dos rutasfal.ai: por imagen (1MP base) | Google: $60/M output tokensfal.ai es ~40% más barato que la API de Google directa. Batch en Google API: $0.034/img.

Use these models when your use case requires text inside images, scene reasoning, or editing capabilities. For pure generation volume at lowest cost, Flux Schnell via Runware ($0.0006/img) or Together AI ($0.0027/img) remains 10–50x cheaper per image.

Tier 2 - GPU Rental (You Manage the Stack)

GPU rental gives you direct access to the hardware. You deploy your own model server - ComfyUI, Diffusers, vLLM, or a custom FastAPI container - and pay for the GPU-hours consumed. This tier unlocks significantly lower cost-per-image at scale, but requires engineering investment in deployment, autoscaling, and cold-start management.

A critical differentiator: every Tier 2 provider listed here charges $0 for egress. Hyperscalers charge $0.08–0.12 per GB. At scale, this is not a rounding error.

Tier 2 GPU Rental Pricing - May 2026
ProviderRTX 4090A100 80GBH100 80GBTypeEgress
RunPod Community$0.34/hr$1.19/hr$2.49/hrCommunity$0
RunPod Secure$0.69/hr$1.89/hr$2.69–3.49/hrDatacenter$0
Vast.ai$0.29–0.40/hr$1.07/hr$0.90–1.87/hrMarketplace$0
Salad$0.20/hrn/a$0.99/hr (Batch)Community/edge$0
Lambdan/a$2.79/hr (8x)$3.99/hr (8x)Datacenter$0
TensorDock$0.35–0.37/hr$0.75/hr$2.25/hr ($1.91 spot)Marketplace$0
Modaln/a$2.10/hr$3.95/hrServerless$0
Thunder Computen/a$0.78/hr$1.38/hrVirtualized$0
Crusoen/a$1.65–1.95/hr$3.90/hrDatacenter (clean energy)$0
CoreWeaven/a~$2.70/hr$6.16/hrEnterprise$0

For image generation workloads that do not require the latest model training or large batch inference, the RTX 4090 is often the best price-performance GPU in Tier 2. Salad at $0.20/hr and Vast.ai at $0.29–0.40/hr offer the lowest entry point in this class, though Salad is a community/distributed network rather than a traditional data center. Thunder Compute offers A100 access at $0.78/hr and H100 at $1.38/hr - among the lowest H100 prices in this tier.

RunPod provides two distinct products: Community Cloud (lower prices, consumer-grade hardware, no SLA) and Secure Cloud (verified data centers, higher prices, better uptime guarantees). For production workloads, Secure Cloud is the right default. For batch or experimental workloads, Community Cloud is a viable cost lever.

Modal occupies a middle position: it is technically serverless (you pay per second, with cold starts), but you bring your own container and control the deployment. It is more expensive per GPU-hour than raw rental but cheaper in practice for low-traffic workloads that do not need GPUs running 24/7.

Tier 3 - Hyperscalers (Enterprise Compliance)

AWS, GCP, Azure, and Oracle offer GPU compute with enterprise-grade compliance: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, FedRAMP (AWS/Azure), VPC isolation, 99.9%+ SLA, and dedicated support. These are not optional features for regulated industries, healthcare, finance, or large enterprise contracts. They are prerequisites. The cost premium exists because these guarantees are real and expensive to provide.

Tier 3 Hyperscaler GPU Pricing - May 2026
ProviderA100 80GBH100 80GBEgressNotes
AWS (p4d/p5)~$5.12/hr per GPU~$6.76/hr per GPU$0.09/GBp4de.24xlarge / p5.48xlarge
GCP (A3/A2)~$4.50/hr$9.80/hr$0.08–0.12/GBA2 (A100) / A3 (H100)
Azure (ND/NC)n/a$6.98/hr (1x) / $12.29/hr (8x)$0.087/GBNC H100 v5 / ND H100 v5
Oracle (OCI)$1.50/hr PAYG$2.00/hr PAYGlowBM.GPU.A100 / H100, aggressive pricing

Oracle stands out at this tier. OCI GPU pricing is significantly lower than AWS, GCP, and Azure - A100 at $1.50/hr PAYG is closer to Tier 2 pricing than the typical hyperscaler premium. Oracle's lower market share in cloud means they price aggressively to compete, and this benefits buyers with compliance requirements who can consider OCI.

AWS H100 at ~$6.76/hr per GPU compares to Thunder Compute H100 at $1.38/hr - a roughly 5x cost multiple. Against RunPod Community H100 at $2.49/hr, AWS is approximately 3x more expensive. Against CoreWeave at $6.16/hr, AWS is roughly 1.1x. The hyperscaler premium narrows as you move up to enterprise neocloud providers.

The Hidden Cost Nobody Calculates: Egress

Egress fees are the cost of transferring data out of a cloud provider's network. For image generation workloads, egress applies when you serve generated images from the GPU provider's storage rather than uploading to a CDN or object store first.

Typical egress rates for hyperscalers: AWS $0.09/GB, GCP $0.08–0.12/GB, Azure $0.087/GB. At scale, this adds up: 1 million SDXL images at ~1.5MB each is 1.5TB of egress. At AWS rates, that is $135 in egress costs on top of GPU costs - before any CDN fees. At 10 million images per month, egress alone at hyperscaler rates adds over $1,000/month to your bill.

All Tier 2 providers in this comparison - RunPod, Vast.ai, Salad, Lambda, TensorDock, Modal, Thunder Compute, Crusoe, CoreWeave - charge $0 for egress. This is a structural cost advantage of neoclouds over hyperscalers for image generation use cases where output data volume is high.

Best practice: regardless of which tier you use, always pipeline generated images directly to object storage (S3, GCS, Cloudflare R2) and serve from a CDN. This eliminates egress costs on hyperscalers and reduces latency everywhere.

Which Tier Is Right for Your Workload?

The correct tier is determined by three factors: monthly volume, engineering capacity, and compliance requirements.

Under 10,000 images per month - Tier 1 API

At low volume, the cost difference between tiers is small in absolute terms, but the operational overhead of Tier 2 is high. Start with a Tier 1 API. Runware for maximum cost efficiency; Together AI for a free start; fal.ai or Replicate for the widest model selection. Do not set up a GPU server until unit economics clearly justify the engineering cost.

10,000 to 100,000 images per month - Evaluate Tier 2

At this range, build a cost model. Estimate the GPU-hours required for your throughput, factor in cold starts and idle time, and compare against your current Tier 1 invoice. Tier 2 typically wins on pure compute cost above 50K images/month for steady workloads. For spiky or variable workloads, a hybrid approach - Tier 1 for burst, Tier 2 for baseline - often outperforms either alone.

Over 100,000 images per month - Tier 2 self-hosted

At high volume with predictable load, Tier 2 GPU rental is almost always the right choice. RunPod Secure or TensorDock for production SLAs; Vast.ai or Salad for batch jobs where interruption tolerance is acceptable. Deploy a proper autoscaling setup - do not leave GPUs running idle.

Enterprise compliance requirement - Tier 3

If your contract or industry requires SOC 2 Type II, VPC isolation, or a named SLA, start with Oracle OCI for the best Tier 3 pricing. If AWS or GCP are already your primary cloud, the compliance and tooling integration may justify the premium over OCI. Azure is a strong default for Microsoft-ecosystem enterprises.

  • Start free: Together AI free tier (Flux Schnell, 3 months) or Runware pay-per-image
  • Scale cost-efficiently: Runware for APIs, RunPod/Vast.ai for Tier 2
  • Enterprise: Oracle OCI first, then AWS/GCP/Azure based on existing cloud relationships
  • Always $0 egress: All Tier 2 providers vs $0.08–0.12/GB on hyperscalers

Need exact VRAM requirements for your configuration? Use our VRAM calculator to instantly get numbers for your resolution, batch size, and quantization level.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest GPU cloud for AI image generation?

For pay-per-image pricing, Runware is the cheapest at $0.0006/image for Schnell-class models. For raw GPU rental, Salad offers RTX 4090 access from $0.20/hr. For H100 access, Thunder Compute at $1.38/hr is among the lowest. The cheapest option depends on your workload type: inference API vs. self-managed GPU server.

What is the difference between community cloud and secure cloud on RunPod?

RunPod Community Cloud uses consumer-grade and prosumer GPUs contributed by third-party operators. It offers lower prices ($0.34/hr for RTX 4090) but no data center SLA. RunPod Secure Cloud uses verified data centers with higher uptime guarantees at higher prices ($0.69/hr for RTX 4090). For production workloads serving real users, Secure Cloud is the appropriate default.

Why are AWS and GCP so much more expensive than neocloud providers?

Hyperscalers offer compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, FedRAMP), VPC isolation, 99.9%+ uptime SLAs, dedicated enterprise support, and deep integration with their broader cloud ecosystems. These capabilities have real operational costs. For teams without compliance requirements, neocloud providers offer equivalent raw GPU performance at 3–5x lower cost.

Do I have to pay egress fees when using GPU cloud for image generation?

It depends on the provider. All Tier 2 neocloud providers (RunPod, Vast.ai, Salad, Modal, TensorDock, Thunder Compute, etc.) charge $0 for egress. Hyperscalers (AWS, GCP, Azure) charge $0.08–0.12 per GB. Best practice regardless of provider: pipeline generated images directly to a CDN-backed object store (Cloudflare R2 is free egress) to eliminate this cost.

How much VRAM do I need for Flux image generation?

Flux Schnell and Flux Dev in fp16 require approximately 16–24GB VRAM for standard 1024x1024 generation. An RTX 4090 (24GB) handles both comfortably. Flux Pro and fine-tuned variants may require more. A100 80GB and H100 80GB provide headroom for batched generation and larger resolutions. SDXL runs well on 16GB VRAM, making it a viable option on A10G or RTX 3090/4090 class hardware.

What causes GPU cold starts and how do I avoid them?

Cold starts occur when your GPU container is not running and must be provisioned before processing a request - typically 10–60 seconds for image generation containers. To minimize impact: use providers with fast cold starts (Modal, fal.ai), keep a warm minimum replica during peak hours, or use a Tier 1 inference API for burst traffic while a Tier 2 server handles baseline load.

Is Oracle OCI a reliable option for GPU compute?

Oracle OCI is a legitimate hyperscaler with SOC 2 and ISO 27001 certifications. It prices GPU compute significantly below AWS and GCP to compete for market share - A100 at $1.50/hr PAYG vs AWS at ~$5.12/hr is a material difference. OCI is a strong choice for teams with enterprise compliance requirements who are not already deeply embedded in AWS/GCP tooling.

Which inference API is best for Flux Schnell at high volume?

Runware is the cheapest at $0.0006/image. Together AI is $0.0027/image with a free tier for new accounts. fal.ai and Replicate both price at $0.003/image with broad LoRA and custom model support. At very high volume (millions of images/month), the cost difference between Runware and fal.ai/Replicate compounds significantly - factor this into your API selection.